• December 21, 2014
  • Welcome!
    |
    ||
    Logout|My Dashboard

Queens Chronicle

The problem with paving over lawns

As private properties become less green, all of Queens is affected

Welcome to the discussion.

1 comment:

  • CleanUpJamaicaQueens posted at 6:14 pm on Fri, Mar 14, 2014.

    CleanUpJamaicaQueens Posts: 118

    I called DOB and gave them 25 addresses within two blocks of where I live in Jamaica regarding illegal curb cuts/illegal driveways. Their response, "It can take up to 90 days and to let you know this is not on the top of our priority list". When I asked what exactly is on the top of DOB's priority list, he did not respond.

    I went onto DOB' site with all the addresses I gave him to find out these properties where beginning to do this back in 2005 and neighbors reported this. DOB went out back then and stated for many, "We see no violation" or "We saw no car parked there" (even though the curb had been cut and a driveway put in) or they gave a violation (but it continued), but yet all the properties back in 2005 finished their illegal curb cuts/driveways.

    DOB is so useless, along with so many other agencies in NYC when it comes to quality of life. They just don't give a crap.

    http://cleanupjamaicaqueens.wordpress.com/